Call free 0800 088 6248
Rollershutters-UKHomes · Shops · Industry
Prices

Roller shutter prices

Guide prices for supply and fit across the UK. Your price is fixed in writing after a free survey.

Most electric window shutters cost £695–£995 including VAT supplied and fitted, insulated electric garage doors £1,395–£2,195, electric shopfront shutters £1,495–£2,795 plus VAT, and industrial doors from about £3,295 plus VAT. Size, material, motor, finish and access change the price.

All prices are guide ranges for supply and fit. Home products lead with the price including VAT; commercial, industrial and repair work leads with the price excluding VAT. Your price is fixed in writing after survey.

For homes

Window roller shutters

Window roller shuttersInc VATEx VAT
Small window up to 1,000 × 1,200 mm, electric£545 – £795£455 – £660
Standard window around 1,500 × 1,300 mm, electric£695 – £995£580 – £830
Large window or wide bay section, electric£895 – £1,395£745 – £1,160
Standard window, manual crank£495 – £745£410 – £620

Guide prices, per window, supplied and fitted. VAT at 20% where it applies.

Door roller shutters

Door roller shuttersInc VATEx VAT
Single door around 900 × 2,100 mm, electric£795 – £1,195£660 – £995
Wide door or door with side light, electric£995 – £1,595£830 – £1,330
Single door, manual crank£695 – £1,045£580 – £870

Guide prices, per door, supplied and fitted. VAT at 20% where it applies.

Patio & bifold door roller shutters

Patio & bifold door roller shuttersInc VATEx VAT
Patio or French door up to 2,400 mm wide, electric£1,195 – £1,895£995 – £1,580
Bifold or slider up to 3,600 mm wide, electric£1,595 – £2,695£1,330 – £2,245
Very wide opening split into two shutters£2,495 – £3,995£2,080 – £3,330

Guide prices, per opening, supplied and fitted. VAT at 20% where it applies.

Roller garage doors

Roller garage doorsInc VATEx VAT
Single garage up to 2,500 × 2,200 mm, insulated, electric£1,395 – £2,195£1,160 – £1,830
Double garage up to 5,000 × 2,200 mm, insulated, electric£2,195 – £3,495£1,830 – £2,910
Removal and disposal of an old up-and-over door£95 – £195£80 – £160

Guide prices, per door, supplied and fitted. VAT at 20% where it applies.

Electric roller shutters

Electric roller shuttersInc VATEx VAT
Electric shutter, standard window, supplied and fitted£695 – £995£580 – £830
Smart hub with app and voice control£145 – £295£120 – £245
Extra multi-channel remote£35 – £65£30 – £55

Guide prices, supplied and fitted. VAT at 20% where it applies.

Solar roller shutters

Solar roller shuttersInc VATEx VAT
Standard window, solar and battery£895 – £1,295£745 – £1,080
Patio door, solar and battery£1,495 – £2,295£1,245 – £1,910
Replacement battery pack£95 – £175£80 – £145

Guide prices, per opening, supplied and fitted. VAT at 20% where it applies.

Insulated roller shutters & doors

Insulated roller shutters & doorsInc VATEx VAT
Insulated window shutter, electric£695 – £1,045£580 – £870
Insulated single garage door, electric£1,395 – £2,195£1,160 – £1,830
Insulated double garage door, electric£2,195 – £3,495£1,830 – £2,910

Guide prices, supplied and fitted. VAT at 20% where it applies.

Shops & commercial

Shop roller shutters

Shop roller shuttersEx VATInc VAT
Single shopfront around 3,000 × 2,700 mm, electric£1,495 – £2,795£1,795 – £3,355
Small shopfront, manual push-up or crank£895 – £1,595£1,075 – £1,915
Wide or double shopfront, electric£2,495 – £4,495£2,995 – £5,395

Guide prices, per shutter, supplied and fitted. VAT at 20% where it applies.

Commercial roller shutters

Commercial roller shuttersEx VATInc VAT
Unit entrance around 3,000 × 3,000 mm, electric£1,695 – £3,195£2,035 – £3,835
Insulated, around 3,000 × 3,000 mm, electric£2,295 – £3,995£2,755 – £4,795
Each extra shutter on the same site£1,195 – £2,795£1,435 – £3,355

Guide prices, per shutter, supplied and fitted. VAT at 20% where it applies.

Perforated roller shutters

Perforated roller shuttersEx VATInc VAT
Shopfront around 3,000 × 2,700 mm, perforated, electric£1,695 – £2,995£2,035 – £3,595
Punched vision laths, electric£1,995 – £3,495£2,395 – £4,195
Manual perforated shutter, small frontage£995 – £1,795£1,195 – £2,155

Guide prices, per shutter, supplied and fitted. VAT at 20% where it applies.

Counter & servery shutters

Counter & servery shuttersEx VATInc VAT
Servery up to 2,000 × 1,000 mm, manual£695 – £1,195£835 – £1,435
Servery up to 3,000 × 1,200 mm, electric£1,195 – £1,995£1,435 – £2,395
Fire-rated counter shutter£1,495 – £2,995£1,795 – £3,595

Guide prices, per shutter, supplied and fitted. VAT at 20% where it applies.

Roller grilles

Roller grillesEx VATInc VAT
Unit around 3,000 × 2,700 mm, electric£1,795 – £3,295£2,155 – £3,955
Unit around 3,000 × 2,700 mm, manual£1,195 – £2,095£1,435 – £2,515
Internal grille behind shop glass£1,295 – £2,495£1,555 – £2,995

Guide prices, per grille, supplied and fitted. VAT at 20% where it applies.

Manual roller shutters

Manual roller shuttersEx VATInc VAT
Push-up shutter up to 2,500 mm wide£695 – £1,295£835 – £1,555
Crank-operated up to 4,000 × 3,000 mm£1,195 – £2,495£1,435 – £2,995
Chain-operated, larger openings£1,995 – £3,995£2,395 – £4,795

Guide prices, per shutter, supplied and fitted. VAT at 20% where it applies.

Industrial, fire & materials

Industrial roller shutter doors

Industrial roller shutter doorsEx VATInc VAT
Loading door around 4,000 × 4,500 mm, steel, electric£3,295 – £5,995£3,955 – £7,195
Insulated door around 4,000 × 4,500 mm, electric£4,495 – £7,995£5,395 – £9,595
Large opening over 6,000 mm wide£6,995 – £13,995£8,395 – £16,795

Guide prices, per door, supplied and fitted. VAT at 20% where it applies.

High-speed roller doors

High-speed roller doorsEx VATInc VAT
Internal fabric door around 3,000 × 3,500 mm£5,995 – £9,995£7,195 – £11,995
External wind-rated fabric door£8,995 – £15,995£10,795 – £19,195
Cold-store insulated high-speed door£11,995 – £22,995£14,395 – £27,595

Guide prices, per door, supplied and fitted. VAT at 20% where it applies.

Fire-rated roller shutters

Fire-rated roller shuttersEx VATInc VAT
Fire shutter around 3,000 × 3,000 mm£3,495 – £7,995£4,195 – £9,595
Fire-rated counter shutter£1,495 – £2,995£1,795 – £3,595
Fire shutter service including drop test, per shutter£125 – £245£150 – £295

Guide prices, supplied and fitted unless stated. VAT at 20% where it applies.

Steel roller shutters

Steel roller shuttersEx VATInc VAT
Galvanised steel, around 3,000 × 3,000 mm, electric£1,695 – £2,995£2,035 – £3,595
Powder-coated steel, around 3,000 × 3,000 mm, electric£1,995 – £3,495£2,395 – £4,195
Galvanised steel, manual crank£1,195 – £2,195£1,435 – £2,635

Guide prices, per shutter, supplied and fitted. VAT at 20% where it applies.

Aluminium roller shutters

Aluminium roller shuttersInc VATEx VAT
Aluminium house window shutter, electric£695 – £995£580 – £830
Aluminium shopfront shutter, around 3,000 × 2,700 mm, electric£2,155 – £3,835£1,795 – £3,195
Extruded aluminium shopfront shutter£2,755 – £4,795£2,295 – £3,995

Guide prices, supplied and fitted. VAT at 20% where it applies.

Repairs, servicing & installation

Roller shutter repairs

Roller shutter repairsInc VATEx VAT
Diagnostic visit and first hour£150 – £235£125 – £195
Replacement laths, per lath fitted on the visit£40 – £100£35 – £85
Guide or bottom rail repair£175 – £475£145 – £395
Spring re-tension or replacement£235 – £655£195 – £545

Guide prices, plus parts where stated. VAT at 20% where it applies.

Roller shutter servicing

Roller shutter servicingInc VATEx VAT
Service visit, first shutter£150 – £235£125 – £195
Each additional shutter on the same visit£55 – £115£45 – £95
Annual maintenance plan, per shutter£175 – £355£145 – £295

Guide prices, per visit unless stated. VAT at 20% where it applies.

Roller shutter motor replacement

Roller shutter motor replacementInc VATEx VAT
Domestic tubular motor£295 – £595£245 – £495
Shop or commercial tube motor£715 – £1,435£595 – £1,195
Industrial side-mounted gear motor£1,075 – £2,275£895 – £1,895

Guide prices, per motor, supplied and fitted. VAT at 20% where it applies.

Manual to electric conversion

Manual to electric conversionInc VATEx VAT
Domestic window shutter conversion£355 – £655£295 – £545
Shop shutter conversion with key switch£955 – £1,795£795 – £1,495
Industrial door conversion with gear motor£1,555 – £2,995£1,295 – £2,495

Guide prices, per shutter, supplied and fitted. VAT at 20% where it applies.

Roller shutter replacement

Roller shutter replacementInc VATEx VAT
Complete replacement house window shutter, electric£695 – £995£580 – £830
Replacement curtain, shopfront£1,195 – £2,635£995 – £2,195
Complete replacement shopfront shutter, electric£1,795 – £3,595£1,495 – £2,995

Guide prices, supplied and fitted. VAT at 20% where it applies.

Roller shutter installation

Roller shutter installationInc VATEx VAT
House window shutter, electric£695 – £995£580 – £830
Single shopfront shutter, electric£1,795 – £3,355£1,495 – £2,795
Industrial door around 4,000 × 4,500 mm, electric£3,955 – £7,195£3,295 – £5,995

Guide prices, supplied and fitted. VAT at 20% where it applies.

What changes the price?

  • The size of the opening and the weight of the curtain
  • Lath material and profile: foam-filled aluminium, extruded aluminium or steel
  • Operation: manual, electric or solar, and the controls you choose
  • Box position, access, scaffolding and making good
  • Special colours, insulation, perforations and vision laths

Get a fixed price for your shutters

Free survey for new installations, a written fixed price, and fitting across the UK.

Call freeGet a quote